The Hall

Below is a list of historical magicians elected into the Society of American Magicians Hall of Fame.  Note that several members were, at the time, “living” members of the Hall of Fame and that some, including Dai Vernon and Jose Frakson, actually appeared at the Hall of Fame Museum.

 

                    This list is presented in order of the inductee’s year of birth

 

Dedi of Ancient Egypt fi. 2500 B.C. Carl Rosini (Johan Rosen) 1885-1969
Xenophon of Ancient Athens fl. 300 B.C. Carl Owen 1885-1974
Heron of Alexandria fl. 150 B.C. J. Hartford Armstrong 1886-1939
John Rikil, fl. reign Henry V (1413-1422) Tenkai and Okinu (Sadajiro Ishida) 1889-1972; 1895-?
Brandon, fl. 1521-1535 Li Ho Chang (Juan Jose Pablo Jesorum) 1889-1972
Reginald Scot 1538-1599 Dr. Harlan Tarbell 1890-1960
Girolamo Scotto 1552-1602 Max Terhune 1891-1973
Isaac Fawkes c1675-1731 Senor Jose Frakson (Jose Jimenez Seville) 1891-1981
Christopher Pinchbeck, Sr. 1670?-1732 Werner Dornfeld 1892-1982
Breslaw ca. 1726-1783 La Velma (David J. Lustig) 1893-1977
Gustavus Katterfelto (Gustav Katerfeld) 1730-1799 Dai Vernon (David Frederick Wingfield Verner) 1894-1992
Comus I (Ledru Nicolas Philippe) 1731-1807 Jack Gwynne 1895-1969
Philadelphia (Jacob Meyer) 1734-1790 Cardini (Richard Valentine Pitchford) 1895-1973
Peter Gardiner fl. 1750-1780 Susy Wandas (Bennett) 1895-1986
Joseph Pinetti 1750-1800 Harry Willard 1895-1970
Eliaser Bamberg 1760-1833 Al Flosso (Albert Levinson) 1895-1976
John Rannie 1769-1820 Abraham Cantu 1896-1949
Daniel Gyngell 1773-1833 Senor Maldo (Abel Maldonado) 1896-1959
Giovanni Belzoni 1778-1823 Raymond F. Muse 1896-1965
Richard Potter, Sr. 1783-1835 Lenn Oliver Gunn 1896-1975
David Leendert Bamberg 1786-1869 Walter B. Gibson 1897-1985
Signor Falconi fl. 1780-1816 John Braun 1897-1988
Louis Apollinaire Christian Emmanuel Comte 1788-1859 Ade Duval (Adolph Albert Amrein) 1898-1965
Giovanni Bartolomeo Bosco 1793-1863 John Mulholland 1898-1970
Andrew MacAllister 1800-1856 Leslie P. Guest 1898-1981
Ludwig Leopold Doebler 1801-1864 Jimmy Grippo 1898-1991
Phillipe Talon 1802-1878 Little Johnny Jones 1898-1993
Jean Eugene Robert Houdin 1805-1871 William H. McCaffrey 1899-1989
Johann Nepomuk Hofzinser 1806-1875 Peter Godfrey 1900-1970
Jonathon Harrington 1809-1881 Mystic Craig (William M. Vagell) 1900-1987
Senor Antonio Blitz (Antoni Van Zandt) 1810-1877 Roger Barkann 1900-1987
Robin (Henri Joseph Donckele) 1811-1875 Virgil (Virgil Harris Mulkey) 1900-1989
Tobias Bamberg 1812-1870 Julie (Cipriotti) Mulkey 1912-2000
John Henry Anderson, Sr. 1814-1874 Tony Slydini (Quintino Marucci) 1900-1991
John Wyman 1816-1881 Benjamin J. Kleinman  1900-1994
Carl (Compars) Herrmann 1816-1887 Ben Chavez 1901-1962
Wiljalba Frikell 1818-1903 Litzka Raymond Gibson 1901-1996
John Henry Pepper 1821-1900 Albert G. Robbins 1901-2000
Anton Kratky-Baschik 1821-1889 Dell O’Dell (Nell Newton) 1902-1962
Robert Heller (William Henry Ridout Palmer) 1826-1878 McDonald Birch 1902-1992
George Alfred Cooke 1826-1905 Geoffrey Buckingham 1902-1996
Anthony Martinka 1832-1915 Edgar Bergen (Edgar Berggren) 1903-1978
Col. Stodare (Joseph Stoddart) 1834-1866 Joe Berg (Josef Bregman) 1903-1984
Henry Hatton (Patrick Henry Cannon) 1837-1922 Len Vintus (Melvin Justus Given McMullen) 1903-1999
John Nevil Maskelyne 1839-1917 William W. Larsen, Sr. 1904-1953
Professor Hoffman (Angelo J. Lewis) 1839-1920 Merv Taylor 1904-1974
Alexander Herrmann 1843-1896 Fu Manchu (David Bamberg) 1904-1974
David Tobias Bamberg 1843-1914 Mardoni (Clayton Meryl Hines) 1904-1987
Francis J. Martinka 1843-1924 Louise (Garman Hines) 1906-1992
Adrian Plate 1844-1919 Peter Warlock (Alex William Bell) 1904-1995
Richard Van Dien 1846-1937 (Alexander) Loring Campbell 1905-1979
Buatier de Kolta (Joseph Buatier) 1847-1903 Abraham B. Hurwitz 1905-1981
Oscar Teale 1847-1934 Jose Vilardell 1905-1983
Harry Kellar 1849-1922 Sid Lorraine (Sidney Richard Johnson) 1905-1989
Ten Ichi (Hattori Shokyoku) 1852-1912 Maurice Rooklyn 1905-1992
Saram Ellison, M.D. 1852-1918 Ronald Haines 1906-1974
John William Sargent 1852-1920 Gerrie Larsen (Geraldine Larsen Jaffe) 1906-1999
Prof. Edward Cooper Taylor, I 1852-1927 Francis White 1906-1989
Charles Bertram (James Bassett) 1853-1907 Gerald Kosky 1907-1987
Adelaide Herrmann 1853-1932 Frederic L. Rickard 1907-1989
Ching Ling Foo (Qua Chee-ling) 1854-1927 Irving Desfor 1907-1993
Dr. A. M. Wilson 1854-1930 Robert Harbin (Edward Richard Charles “Ned” Williams) 1908-1978
William Mortimer, M.D. 1854-1933 H. Adrian Smith 1908-1991
Ada F. Zancig (Mrs. Julius, 1st) ?-1929? Eric Lewis 1908-1993
Agnes Zancig (Mrs. Julius, 2nd) ?-1916 Marion Chavez 1909-1978
Julius Zancig 1857-1929 Henry Hay (June Barrows Musey) 1910-1985
Charles Lang Neil fl. 1903 Frances Ireland Marshall 1910-2002
Frederick Eugene Powell 1856-1938 Orville Meyer 1911-1992
Chung Ling Soo (William Robinson) 1861-1918 John Calvert 1911-2013
Georges Melies 1861-1938 Goodliffe (Charles Goodliffe Neale) 1912-1980
Walter Edwin Floyd 1861-1940 Herbert Downs 1912-1982
Mary Mohala Floyd ?-1953 Harold R. Rice, PhD 1912-1987
Dr. Henry Ridgely Evans 1861-1949 Rev. John Booth 1912-2009
Imro Fox (Isidor Fuchs)  1862-1910 Protul Chandra Sorcar 1913-1971
Elmer Pendleton Ransom 1862-1942 Edward Schneider 1913-1986
Francis J. Werner 1863-1927 Vynn Boyar 1913-1988
Sidney Wrangel Clarke 1864-1940 Milbourne Christopher 1914-1984
Jean Henri Servais LeRoy 1865-1953 John Henry Grossman, M. D. 1914-1992
Harry Rouclere (Harry Terhune) 1866-1942 Ronny Cortes 1914-2009
Leon Herrmann 1867-1909 The Tuckers (Tommy Tucker 1915-1991)
August Roterberg 1867-1928 Betty (Elizabeth) Tucker ?-?
Thomas Nelson Downs 1867-1938 Fetaque Sanders 1915-1992
David Devant (David Wighton) 1868-1941 William Caddie “Mac” Wilson 1915-2006
Mercedes Talma (LeRoy) [Mary Ann Ford] 1868-1944 Leslie Charles Smith 1915-2008
Edward Maro (Walter Truman Best) 1869-1902 Edward Lee Rock 1916-1997
Howard Thurston 1869-1936 Edward Schuman 1916-2002
Mildred Searing Rouclere (Mrs. Harry Terhune) 1869-1938 Ray-Mond (Raymond Monroe Corbin) c1917-2003
Paul Henry Razoux 1869-1979 John Connelly 1918-2011
Herbert Brady Brooks 1870-1926 Howard E. Mitchell 1918-2012
John Albert Petrie 1870-1954 Mary Milam Brigance 1920-1980
Frank Ducrot (Theodore Francis Fritz) 1872-1939 James Ward “Jay” Marshall 1919-2005
John Northern Hilliard 1872-1935 Jimmy Yoshida 1920-2011
Jean Hugard (John G. R. Boyce) 1872-1959 Zicarte (Gustavo P. Juarez) 1921-2005
Charles Roltare (Charles Roltare Eggleston) 1873-1932 Louis William “Bill” Chaudet 1921-2013
Royal Lee Vilas 1873-1935 Alton Sharpe 1922-2004
Nate Leipzig (Nathan Leipsiger) 1873-1939 William “Billy” McComb 1922-2006
Ottokar Fischer 1873-1940 Alton Sharpe c1923-2004
Edwin M. Brush 1873-1967 Ed Keener 1924-2006
Dr. James William Elliott 1874-1920 Robert Lund 1925-1995
Harry Houdini (Ehrich Weiss) 1874-1926 Fred Kaps (Abraham Fister A. Bongers) 1926-1980
Al Baker 1874-1951 Don Alan (McWethy) 1926-1999
Eugene Laurant (Eugene Lawrence Greenleaf) 1875-1944 Alan Robert Wakeling 1926-2004
Okito (Theo Bamberg) 1875-1963 Channing Pollock 1926-2006
David M. Roth 1875-1972 John Salisse 1926-2006
Leon (Leon H. Levy) 1876-1951 J. Marberger Stuart 1927-1993
Maurice Raymond (Morris Raymond Saunders) 1877-1948 John Underhill Zweers 1927-2004
Floyd Thayer 1877-1959 Jack Kodell (Jack E. Koudelka) 1927-2012
Bernard M. L. Ernst 1879-1938 William Walter Larsen, Jr. 1928-1993
P. T. Selbit (Percy Thomas Tibbles) 1879-1939 Karrell J. Fox 1928-1998
James C. Wobensmith 1879-1973 Robert Rodriguez 1931-2011
Nicola (William Mozart Nicol) 1880-1946 Glenn Jacob Falkenstein 1932-2010
Herman Hanson 1882-1973 Terence Kenneth “Terry” Seabrooke 1932-2011
Dante (August Harry Jansen) 1883-1955 Cesareo R. Pelaez 1932-2012
Silent Mora (Louis Jerome McCord) 1884-1972 Alan Shaxon (Alan Arthur Howson) 1933-2012
Long Tack Sam (Long Tuck Sam) 1885-1961 Harry Blackstone, Jr. 1934-1997
Harry Blackstone (Harry Boughton) 1885-1965 J. Gary Bontjes 1935-1985
  Doug Henning 1947-2000
   

 

 

 

 

 

The following is a list of living members of the Society of American Magicians    Hall of Fame

 

 

                    This list is presented in alphabetical order by last name

   
Jim Alfredson Bradley Jacobs
Larry Becker Andre Kole (Robert Gurtler, Jr.)
Bev Bergeron Irene Larsen
Walter “Zaney”Blaney Milton Larsen
David Copperfield Rene Lavand
Edwin Dawes Norm Nielsen
John Engman James Randi
Celeste (Ruth) Evans William Rauscher
Frances Willard Falkenstein Marvyn Roy (Marvin A. Levy)
Fantasio (Ricardo Roucau) Roy (Horn)
John Gaughn Dale Francis Salwak
Goldfinger (Jack Vaughn) George Schindler
David Goodsell Haruo Shimada
Raymond Goulet Siegfried (Feischbacher)
Lee Grabel Silvan (Aldo G. Savoldelo)
Richard Gustafson Mark Wilson